Official UNILAG Cut Off Mark for 2018/2019 Admissions – [All Departments]

University of Lagos, UNILAG Cut-Off Marks for 2018/2019 Admissions – [All Departments]… Official UNILAG Cut-Off Mark 2018 | UNILAG Departmental cut-off marks for the 2018/2019 academic session.

UNILAG Official Cut off Mark 2017/2018 Academic Session

Are you an aspirant of the University of Lagos (UNILAG)? Do you want to know the 2018 departmental cut-off marks of UNILAG? We have got you covered with all aspect of UNILAG cut-off marks for the 2018/2019 academic session.

This post contends the following values:-

  • UNILAG Cut-off Mark (General)
  • UNILAG Departmental Cut-Off Marks,
  • JAMB Cut-off Mark for UNILAG,
  • UNILAG Minimum Cut Off Mark,
  • UNILAG Admission Cut-off Marks.

There are certain criteria to be observed by students before being admitted to study in any of the courses in any university. One of these which include meeting the required cut of mark for each schools as well as the courses itself.  It is very easy to obtain admission if one has met the required cut off mark for the admission into a particular course.

See Also: List of Courses offered at UNILAG.

UNILAG Cut Off Mark (General)

The following is the officially approved minimum cut-off mark for admission into UNILAG for 2018/2019 academic year:

UNILAG CUT-OFF MARK: 200.

The Joints Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) had set the National Cut-off marks/benchmark of 120 for Universities, 100 for Polytechnics and Colleges of Education while Innovative Enterprising Institutes is pegged at 110. However, Institutions are at liberty to set their own Cut-Off Mark for Admission. Hence, The University of Lagos (UNILAG) has however adapted to the minimum Cut-off mark of 200 for it 2018/2019 admission exercise.

You might ask questions like: I had 200 and above but was not still given the admission to study my desired course?

Candidates with higher scores are first considered in admission basics candidates with lower scores though might meet the cut off mark of 200 may likely not be admitted. In fact, it is the higher your scores, the higher the chance of being admitted.

UNILAG Departmental Cut-off Mark 

The University of Maiduguri (UNIMAID) Departmental Cut-Off Marks are as follows:-

FACULTY OF ARTSMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Creative Arts63.0558.7559.92560.62557.57558.02555.575
English6561.02561.6563.461.8560.87561.575
French60.52556.42555.17557.455757.92558.875
Russian58.325NILNIL58.157.42556.42556.65
History And Strategic Studies64.853.72559.87563.560.6561.37560.775
Linguistics Igbo/Yoruba51.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Chinese63.3560.92562.37562.17560.359.47557.825
Philosophy60.9555.37558.1558.2558.452.954.175
Religious Studies50.525NILNILNILNILNILNIL
FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATIONMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Accounting73.72568.669.47572.0567.5570.52569.325
Actuarial Science64.57557.4559.462.5558.3560.37557.4
Insurance63.72557.17556.92562.72560.2560.9560.825
Business Administration64.32560.560.8562.757.57562.1560.075
Finance66.22560.07563.264.961.12563.07562.6
Industrial Relations And Personnel Mgt63.32557.260.962.857.27560.42560.825
COLLEGE OF MEDICINEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Nursing63.67563.42562.263.42563.3561.6562.275
Medicine & Surgery81.52579.1580.180.4580.3579.7576.725
Physiotherapy72.77572.22571.6572.62571.22571.770.875
Radiography71.67571.52569.6567.971.571.1570.675
Medical & Laboratory Science71.468.72570.369.1570.72568.92569.825
Pharmacology68.02563.07565.765.47565.4566.7564.9
Physiology67.461.12565.97566.365.862.42565.75
Dentistry70.12568.77567.9566.97569.37567.77569.65
FACULTY OF EDUCATIONMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Adult Education55.17551.37547.452.6554.92553.4551.85
Education Economics60.87557.37557.560.22554.72555.0556.55
Education Business61.47555.77559.960.3560.82560.0559.05
Education Islamic Religion Studies53.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Igbo50.975NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education English65.12562.459.92564.07564.77560.5562.675
Education Early Childhood60.558.12559.0559.47556.359.17555.775
Education Yoruba52.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education French48.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education History60.9NIL55.860.375NIL59.82555.8
Education Christian Religion Studies60.42552.05NIL58.8NILNIL53.8
Education Geography55.05NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Educational Administration59.62555.358.27558.2556.57555.87552.3
Educational Foundations57.22555.952.92554.27553.754.655.05
Health Education49.35NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Human Kinetics57.52550.6255155.37552.5552.854.2
Education Biology59.12549.852.07557.0556.456.9554.575
Education Chemistry54.92554.253.6551.77552.8551.37551.75
Education Home Economics53.725NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Integrated Science48.75NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Mathematics60.17556.37557.67559.255.62554.57554.825
Education Physics53.2NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Technology51.4NILNILNILNILNILNIL
FACULTY OF ENGINEERINGMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biomedical Engineering58.625NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering74.6565.77565.4757267.872.371.775
Civil & Environmental Engineering74.72568.47572.9571.17564.569.1573.1
Computer Engineering76.02573.47572.27570.2571.77567.872.975
Electrical & Electronics Engineering79.270.3575.47576.3574.92572.772.075
Mechanical Engineering79.27574.67574.27577.42575.174.52573.55
Metallurgical & Material Engineering66.92563.77565.47566.163.4562.32563.85
Petroleum & Gas Engineering72.0564.62570.37571.056866.62567.65
Surveying & GeoinformaticsEngineering65.925NIL63.72564.560.6564.8563.175
Systems Engineering74.72562.22572.27574.1568.0569.470.125
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Architecture75.27570.572.6574.02569.170.67570.975
Building64.42561.159.62562.1560.7563.27558.975
Estate Management62.656058.47559.37554.657.32558.775
Quantity Surveying67.6560.22565.52566.92563.565.6563.15
Urban & Regional Planning63.559.02558.3562.57557.12561.375NIL
FACULTY OF LAWMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Law71.6568.5568.6569.77568.07568.9567.6
FACULTY OF PHARMACYMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Pharmacy75.17571.72572.07573.8573.72571.87573.975
FACULTY OF SCIENCEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biochemistry68.262.92565.47564.82567.765.5567.2
Botany59.22552.62556.17556.52556.0550.1555.1
Cell Biology & Genetics64.97559.27562.264.361.47561.82563.375
Chemistry65.1560.463.0563.97558.6559.260.15
Computer Science73.8568.97572.27572.52572.671.3570.85
Geology69.2556.7561.665.4564.5562.7564.175
Geophysics67.87567.02559.72564.96564.263.3
Marine Biology62.22558.3559.47559.97558.52558.92560.15
Fisheries54.775NILNIL52.7554.152.55NIL
Mathematics68.52562.7563.466.356360.17563.9
Industrial Mathemetics58.8NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Statistics54.9NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Microbiology66.964.8565.465.87564.77563.52563.8
Physics62.32557.62556.1558.32555.654.17555.225
Zoology58.925nil57.4555.8552.650.82557.5
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Economics71.22564.52567.869.42566.2566.666.7
Geography60.956.2558.0553.9552.451.1554.4
Mass Communication69.366.07566.37566.865.7566.9566.1
Political Science63.82561.07560.62562.2559.32560.77562.7
Psychology65.8557.27564.42564.77563.17561.17560.175
Social Work65.257.57561.77563.82561.2563.72561.35
Sociology63.82557.4562.1256359.3561.5559.675

 

Note the Following:

  • As at the time of this publication, UNILAG departmental cut off mark has not yet been announced. However, candidates with JAMB score of 200 and above are eligible to apply for admission.
  • The cut off mark for each department varies depending on the performance of candidates who applied to study in the school for that year.
  • Candidates MUST meet the minimum UTME scores for their chosen courses; have the right UTME subject combinations as prescribed in the JAMB Brochure and the requisite ‘O’ Level subjects at credit level.
  • Due to the high number of students wishing to study at University of Lagos (UNILAG), the admission processes are competitive and admissions are given based on the jamb scores, i.e the higher the JAMB score, the chances of being admitted.

UNILAG Nature of Admission Screening 

 

The University of Lagos holds her admission screening exercises within a week or couple of weeks and it usually comes in two phases. Students who applied to study in the school are to proceed for the pre-screening exercise when once it is being announced.

Documents required for the pre-screening exercise are: SSCE result and JAMB registration print out only.

It is often important that a candidate arrive early and locate his/her screening venue early. Candidates will be screen on the JAMB scores and their SSCE result.

The second phase of the screening is after the admission lists might have been released. Candidates who have merited the admission will be invited for another screening exercise. Here all documents such as;

  • Original copies of their educational qualifications (Statements of Results/Certificates).
    N/B: Cases of awaiting results will NOT be accepted.
  • Birth Certification/Age Declaration.
  • A letter of good conduct from your Village Head or a responsible member of your
    community/or civil servant not below Grade Level 10 or equivalent in the private sector.
  • Certificate of Local Government of origin; and this notification of admission status
    slip

UNILAG Address and Locations

The University of Lagos is located in the heart of the town of Lagos – 101017 Akoka, Yaba., Nigeria

Contact US @ spgs@unilagspgs.edu.ng or Call 01-2930330, 01- 8902526, 01- 8902312, 01- 7403307

If you Have Any Question or Need More Information Regarding Official UNILAG Cut Off Mark for 2018/2019 Admissions – [All Departments], Kindly Make Use Of The Comment Box Below To Commumicate Your Feelings.

---- EduInformant.com.ng

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.


Receive our Latest Updates via your 📩 Email for Free. Enter your Email to subscribe: