Nigerian Visa for Visitors: Complete Guide

Nigerian Visa for Visitors… This is a step-by-step guide for intending visitors to Nigerian, just sit tight and read the full and complete guide below.
Image result for Nigerian visa

What is a Visa... Visa is a certificate issued or a stamp marked (on the applicant’s international passport) by the immigration authorities of a country to indicate that the applicant’s credentials have been verified and he or she has been granted permission to enter the country for a temporary stay within a specified period. This permission, however, is provisional and subject to the approval of the immigration officer at the entry point.

CATEGORIES OF VISAS AVAILABLE TO EXPATRIATES DESIROUS OF TRAVELING TO  NIGERIA FOR VARIOUS REASONS & PURPOSES

Nigerian Visas are obtained at the Nigerian Missions in the Countries where applicants are domiciled or the nearest Nigerian Mission to their Countries of residence.

Different types of Visas issued by the Nigerian Missions include;

  • Transit Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Tourist
  • Official / Diplomatic Visa
  • Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa
  • Temporary Work Permit (TWP)
  • Explanatory Note

Transit Visa

“Obtainable at Nigerian Missions”

Eligibility

Transit Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Class of Persons Eligible to Transit Visa

  • Foreign Travelers wishing to enter Nigeria for onward destination outside the country.

Requirements

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Confirmed ticket to destination outside Nigeria.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of Hotel Reservation.

Validity

7 days Maximum period of stay.

Caution: Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

Fees See table of fees here

Timeline

2 – 3 working days from receipt of application

Procedure

Step 1:Apply online

Complete the online visa application here and print completed form.

Step 2:Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) and print payment receipt.

Step 3:Affix 2 passport sized (35/40mm) passport photographs with white background.

Step 4:Mail application or proceed with the completed form to Embassy/High Commission for submission with attached requirements.

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

Business Visa

“Obtainable at Nigerian Missions, except for special cases where Visa on Arrival is allowed (See VoA)”

Eligibility

Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Class of Persons Eligible to Business Visa

  • Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job Interviews, Training of Nigerians, Emergency/Relief work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical Concerts.

 Requirements

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of Hotel Reservation/host address in Nigeria.

Validity

Validity of stay is 90 days (not extendable)

Caution: Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

Fees: See table of fees here

Timeline: 2 – 3 working days from receipt of application

Procedure

Step 1:Apply online

Complete the online visa application here and print completed form.

Step 2:Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) and print payment receipt.

Step 3:Affix 2 passport sized (35/40mm) passport photographs with white background.

Step 4:Mail application or proceed with the completed form to Embassy/High Commission for submission with attached requirements.

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

Tourist Visa

Eligibility

Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Categories:

  1. Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism.
  2. Foreign Travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

Requirements

  • Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism.
    1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
    2. Valid return ticket.
    3. Evidence of sufficient funds.
    4. Evidence of Hotel Reservation.
  • Foreign Travelers who wish to visit family and friends.
    1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
    2. Valid return ticket.
    3. Evidence of sufficient funds
    4. Address of host in Nigeria or Evidence of hotel reservation.
    5. Invitation letter from host in Nigeria.

Validity

Valid for 90 days

Caution: Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

Fees: See table of fees here.

Timeline: 2 – 3 working days from receipt of application.

Procedure

Step 1:Apply online

Complete the online visa application here and print completed form.

Step 2:Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) and print payment receipt.

Step 3:Affix 2 passport sized (35/40mm) photographs with white background.

Step 4:Mail application or proceed with the completed form to Embassy/High Commission for submission with attached requirements.

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

Official / Diplomatic Visa

Who qualifies?

  • Visiting Heads of States and their families
  • Top officials of Government and their families
  • Diplomats and their families
  • Holders of United Nations Diplomatic Passport and Laisser passez
  • members of accredited Diplomatic Missions
  • members of International organizations
  • members of accredited International non governmental organizations

Requirements for the issuance of Official / Diplomatic Visa / Entry Permit

  • Valid standard, official or diplomatic passports
  • Note Verbale
  • Obtainable from Nigerian Missions abroad

Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa

Who qualifies?

  • Expatriates employed by individuals, corporate bodies or governments (i.e.to take up employment in Nigeria)

Requirements for the issuance of STR Visa / Entry Permit

  • Valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity
  • Letter of employment
  • Expatriate quota approval
  • Credentials of the applicant
  • Duly completed formIMM 22
  • Curriculum Vitae or Resume
  • For chief executive officers (C.E.O) of corporate organizations, there is need for extract of the minutes of the Board’s resolution
  • Obtainable only from Nigerian Missions in the countries where applicants are domiciled for at least six (6) months

Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

Who qualifies?

  • Experts invited by corporate bodies to provide specialized skilled services, such as after sales installation , maintenance, repairs of machines & equipment

Requirements for the issuance of Temporary work permit (TWP)

  • Confirmed Airline Return ticket
  • Acceptance ofIR (Immigration Responsibility) by inviting organizations or individual.
  • Obtainable only from the office of the Comptroller General of Immigration in the Nigeria Immigration Service Headquarters, Abuja.

Explanatory Note

IR means acceptance of Immigration Responsibility which includes but not limited to

  • Accommodation/feeding
  • Transportation
  • and if need be the cost of repatriation or deportation

Visa on Arrival

Brief History of Visa on Arrival (VoA)

Nigeria Visa on Arrival is a class of short visit visa issued at the port of entry.

The VoA facility is available to frequently travelled High Net Worth Investors and Intending Visitors who may not be able to obtain visa at the Nigerian Missions/Embassies in their countries of residence due to the absence of a Nigerian mission in those countries or exigencies of urgent business travels.

Eligibility

Visa on Arrival is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Class of Persons Eligible to VoA:

  • Frequently travelled Business Persons of International Repute
  • Executives of Multi-national Companies
  • Members of Government Delegations
  • Holders of United Nations Laissez-Passer
  • Holders of African Union Laissez-Passer,
  • Holders of ECOWAS Laissez-Passer,
  • Holders of any other Official travel documents of other recognized International Organizations who intend to visit Nigeria.
Requirements for Issuance of Visa on Arrival at the Port of Entry
  • Visa Approval Letter (Pre-approved visa letter), valid for 14 days from the date of issuance
  • Evidence of online payment
  • Valid Passport with minimum of six months validity
  • Valid return ticket
  • Two recent passport sized photographs

How to Apply for Visa on Arrival

Step 1: Get Visa on Arrival Approval Letter

How to Apply for Visa on Arrival Approval Letter

  1. Contact your Representative (Business partners, Company Representative, Protocol/Liaison Officer, etc) in Nigeria.
  2. The Representative files a formal request for Visa on Arrival Approval on your behalf stating the following:
    • Name of visitor
    • Passport number of visitor
    • Nationality
    • Purpose of visit
    • Proposed date of visit
    • Proposed port of entry
    • Proposed airline
    • Flight itinerary
    • Address in Nigeria
    • email address of the visitor
    • Acceptance of Immigration Responsibility
  3. The representative shall attach the following documents in support of the application
    • Copy of data page of visitor’s passport
    • Copy of valid Return ticket

Timeline:

The request shall be processed and Approval issued within 48hrs (2 working days)

After the Approval Letter is obtained,(Hard Copy) by your representative, an advanced copy will be forwarded to you by email, copies of the same document will be forwarded to the Airline stated in your application, Immigration officer at the ports of entry

Step 2: Pay for Visa on Arrival

Fill in the application form with your correct details and make payment online: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng

Note: Successful payment online is NOT AN APPROVAL. DO NOT PROCEED to Nigeria until you have received Visa on Arrival Approval Letter issued by the Nigeria Immigration Service Headquarters, Abuja. Online Payment may also be made at point of arrival subject to presentation of Visa on Arrival Approval Letter. Master Card, Visa and American Express card are acceptable.

Step 3: At the Port of Entry

Upon arrival at the port of entry proceed to clearly marked Visa on Arrival Desk for the issuance of entry Visa. Present your approval letter, passport, and evidence of payment for you to be issued with an Entry Visa.

Step 4: Proceed for Immigration Clearance

If you Have Any Question or Need More Information Regarding Nigerian Visa for Visitors: Complete Guide, Kindly Make Use Of The Comment Box Below To Commumicate Your Feelings.

---- EduInformant.com.ng

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.


Receive our Latest Updates via your 📩 Email for Free. Enter your Email to subscribe:


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.